Difference between revisions of "LDAP Connection"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Setting up an LDAP connection) |
(→Setting up an LDAP connection) |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UserID Attribute | |UserID Attribute | ||
| − | |'''Mandatory''' | + | |'''Mandatory''' This is used to determine. It is likely this value will be '''uid''' |
|} | |} | ||
== Example using OpenLDAP == | == Example using OpenLDAP == | ||
Revision as of 08:13, 7 April 2022
Overview
Fusion Metadata Registry can use LDAP as the authorization mechanism
Setting up an LDAP connection
On the page page Security -> Authentication Service ensure the drop-down states "LDAP". The following fields are presented.
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Protocol and hostname | Mandatory Either select ldap or ldaps (LDAP over SSL) in the left-side drop-down. In the input field, enter the server and if necessary port number. E.g. localhost:10389 |
| Base DN | The base DN |
| Manager DN | Manager DN |
| Manager Password | Manager PW |
| User Search Base | User Search Base |
| User Search Filter | User Search Filter |
| Group Search Base | Group Search Base |
| Group Search Filter | Group Search Filter |
| Role Prefix | |
| UserID Attribute | Mandatory This is used to determine. It is likely this value will be uid |